Marri Laxman reddy institute of technology & Managment
APPROVED BY AICTE-NEW DELHI
Accrediated by NBA
Accrediated by NAAC with 'A' Grade
Permanent Affiliation from JNTUH
Recognized under section 2(f) & 12(B) of the UGC Act,1956
Recognized by SIRO.
EAMCET / ICET / PGCET
MLRS

Sports & Gymnasium

College is fully equipped with sports facilities and is recognized by JNTUH to conduct Zonal sports. College has volley ball courts, Beach volleyball court, Basket Ball court, Tenni Quiet courts, Throw Ball Court, Cricket ground, Foot Ball court, Indoor Stadium and gym. MLRITM has been regularly conducting JNTU Zonal Games Football, Cricket, and State level Volleyball Tournaments. The Institute has been awarded as the best organiser for conducting JNTU Zone A Intercollegiate Tournaments by JNTUH. MLRITM is affiliated to Hyderabad Cricket Association (HCA) to play league Cricket Matches.

2016-17 Academic Year

 

                                       

Veeradhanaraju (137Y1A03C0) Won Runner                        Spandana (157Y1A0548) Won the                      D. Shivarama Krshna and E.Veera Dhana

   up in Table Tennis at NYPUNYA 2K16                    inner Title in Badminton at NYPUNYA 2K16              Runnerers in table tennis doubles men event

organized by ABVP at CMR Group Of Institutions      oganized by ABVP at CMR Group Of Institutions         AMALGAM 2K16      at Holy Mary Institute of

                                                                                                                                                                                     Technology and Management

2015-16 Academic Year

                        

Award receiving from "Telengana Home Minister                                       JNTUH Silver Jubilee Cricket Mens Winners at JNTU H Players

Naini Narasimha Reddy" for JNTUH Silver Jubilee .                               B.Vikram(C), Krishna, Tharun, Bharat, Sandeesh, Sai Babu,

      Cricket Mens Winners at JNTU- Hyderabad                                                Sandeep Chowdary, Pradeep Kumar, Shivarama Krishna,

Sandeep Singh, Abhilash, Prudhvi, Suresh, Pardhu, Harsha

2014-15 Academic Year

Winners at Nipunya 2k14 Organised by ABVP in which 28 teams have participated.

         

Runners at Ekalavya 2k14 organised by MGIT in which 40 teams have participated

                                                              
 

03/03/2015 to 04/03/2015

MLRITM students has won the 3rd prizes in high jump 5.10 and long jump - 5.20 at VNRVJIET in the A.Y 2014-15.

Name of Student Branch Event Prize Details
T.DamodarReddy(137Y1A03E6) MECH II Year  High Jump-5.10  3rd Prize WINNER
P.Anthony CIVIL  IV-Year Long Jump-5.20 3rd Prize WINNER

2013-14 Academic Year

MLRITM students has won the following tournaments conducted at various engineering colleges in the A.Y.2012-13

MLRITM Students participated in NAIPUNIYA -2013 AKHIL BHARATIYA VIDYARATHI PARISHAD (ABVP). Following are the details of achievements:

Name of Student Branch Event Prize Details
O.LAKSHMI PRASANNA D.ASHWINI CSE CIVIL TENNIKOIT DOUBLE’S WINNER
M.SWATHI ECE BADMINTON SINGLE’S WINNER (GIRLS)
SANDEEP KUMAR ECE BADMINTON SINGLE’S RUNNER (BOYS)
C.H.RATNAKAR ECE CARROM’S WINNER (BOYS)

2012-13 Academic Year | SPORTS FEST 2012-2013

S. NO. NAME OF THE EVENT PARTCIPATION DETAILS SCHEDULE TIME
1 THROW BALL FOR GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 25-02-2013 TO 26-02-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
2 VOLLEY BALL FOR BOYS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 11-02-2013 TO 16-02-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
3 TABLE TENNIS FOR BOYS&GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 01-02-2013 TO 04-02-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
4 CHESS BOYS&GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 27-01-2013 TO 28-01-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
5 CARROMS BOYS&GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 28-01-2013 TO 29-01-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
6 CRICKET BOYS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 26-01-2013 TO START 10.00AM TO 4.00PM
7 Backet Ball CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 18-02-2013 TO 23-02-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
8 Athletics(200m,400m,800m,1500m,shotput,4*400m relay,Javelien throw)BOYS&GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 28-02-2013 TO 02-03-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
9 KABADDI CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 04-03-2013 TO 07-03-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
10 BADMINTON (Boys & Girls) CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 08-02-2013 TO 11-02-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
11 TENNIKOIT(Singles,Mixed Doubles)   CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 05-02-2013 TO 07-02-2013 3.30PM TO 6.00PM

2011-12 Academic Year | SPORTS FEST 2011-2012

S. NO. NAME OF THE EVENT PARTCIPATION DETAILS SCHEDULE TIME
1 THROW BALL FOR GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 10-03-2012 TO 13-03-2012 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
2 VOLLEY BALL FOR BOYS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 06-02-2012 TO 13-02-2012 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
3 TABLE TENNIS FOR BOYS&GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 17-02-2012 TO 21-02-2012 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
4 CHESS BOYS&GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 07-02-2012 TO 08-02-2012 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
5 CARROMS BOYS&GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 10-02-2012 TO 13-02-2012 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
6 CRICKET BOYS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA Feb to March all sundays 10.00AM TO 4.00PM
7 Backet Ball CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 27-02-2012 to 29-02-2012 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
8 Athletics(200m,400m,800m,1500m,shotput,4*400m relay,Javelien throw) BOYS&GIRLS CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 14,15 March-2012 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
9 KABADDI CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 8th ,9th March-2012 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
10 BADMINTON (Boys & Girls) CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 22nd,23rd Feb 3.30PM TO 6.00PM
11 TENNIKOIT(Singles,Mixed Doubles) CIVIL, MECH,ECE,CSE,MBA 15th,16th Feb 3.30PM TO 6.00PM

2010-11 Academic Year

MLRITM Students participated in various sports tournaments under JNTUH.

YEAR Name of Student Branch Event Represented for National/State/University
2010-11 G.SRAVANI MBA KABADDI TEAM (WOMEN’S) JNTUH
2010-11 R.SRAVANI B.TECH 1ST YEAR KABADDI TEAM (WOMEN’S) JNTUH
2010-11
2011-12
2012-13
NATALIA GRANCE BIRD CIVIL HAND-BALL (WOMEN’S) (THREE TIMES) JNTUH
2010-11 MALAVIKA MECH INDIA THROWBALL TEAM JNTUH
2010-11 SHARATH CHANDRA   HOCKEY TEAM (MEN) JNTUH

Our Recruiters

mlrinstitutions.ac.in